Is prostitution a misdemeanor or a felony in california?

Asked 8 months ago - Garden Grove, CA

Flag

if you pay for sex is that consider a misdemeanor or a felony and what is the statue of limitation for that

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 07, 2012 19:11. Its a misdemeanor

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered September 07, 2012 19:33. It is a misdemeanor, and the statute of limitations is one year.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary