Is profit from the sale of real estate in another state taxable as NC income if living in NC?

Asked over 4 years ago - Raleigh, NC

Property being sold in TX prompting Fedaral long term capital tax. Will this causing a corresponding NC income tax on the gain?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory Herman-Giddens

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes. As a North Carolina resident, you will have to pay NC tax on the capital gain from property sold in Texas.

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . North Carolina computes taxable income based on federal adjusted gross income. Since the sale is part of Federal AGI it is included and taxable for NC purposes. However, you should also check with your tax accountant to see if any of the adjustments to AGI on the NC D-400 page 2, line 9 would help you.

    Hope this helps.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,177 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,177 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering