Is pro se litigant communication with opposing counsel confidential? What laws come into play (Florida)?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

Can an attorney share pro se commication with them about the case to third parties?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert M Chambers

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have no expectation pf privacy or confidentiality for anything you comunicate to opposing counsel in Florida.

    This answer was provided as a courtesy to you and no attempt was made to establish any type of attorney/client... more
  2. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No it's not confidential. That is the same if it were a statement made to the opposing counsel by your own lawyer if you had one.
    A good reason to have a lawyer of your own is advice on what should or should not be said to the other side.

    mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client... more
  3. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It absolutely is not confidential. There is no attorney-client relationship between two litigating parties, whether the parties are represented by counsel or are pro se.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,824 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,824 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary