Skip to main content

Is premium processing available to EB3 (multinational managers and executives)?

New York, NY |

Is premium processing available to EB3 (multinational managers and executives)? It is not clear from the USCIS website.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Your question is confusing as there is no Employment Based 3rd Preference (EB3) for multinational managers and executives. Presumably you meant to ask about EB1. If that is the case, premium processing is not available for this category. You may wish to refer to this chart on the USCIS website: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=971b60657dd68210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD.

Althought it says that they anticipated premium processing for this category to become available in early 2012 it is not yet available.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

EB3category is not for multinational managers and executives

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Multinational managers /Executives fall under the EB-1 category.

Yes, Premium processing service is available for L-1 visas for that category.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

EB3 is an immigrant category, which has to do with specialty occupations. Good Luck.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You fall under EB1.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics