Is premium processing (i907) allowed for change of status from B2 to H4 (i539) ?

Asked 9 months ago - Sunnyvale, CA

I am on a H1B , and my wife is currently on B2. Can she change her status to H4 using premium Processing (her I94 expires soon)?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not if this is the only application to be filed. Yes, if it will be filed along with H-1B petition.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No.

    Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, not possible.

    And not necessary.

    Just file before the I-94 expires and she will be fine.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

B-2 tourist visa

A B-2 tourist visa is easier to obtain than other kinds of visas, but it only allows you to visit the US for a limited period of time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,507 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,507 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering