Is pre-trial diversion considered a suspended sentence?

Asked over 1 year ago - El Paso, TX

I am currently applying for a city job where they are asking on the application, "Have you ever been convicted of a MISDEMEANOR or FELONY and/or placed on probation, fined or given a suspended sentence such as deferred adjudication in court?" Now regrettably I made a mistake 3 years ago and charged with a class b theft misdemeanor. I completed a PTD program and the record has been "destroyed" but the charge is still visible and mentions completion of PTD. Is this something I have to put into my application? Is pre trial dismissal a suspended sentence?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to expunge that case so it will be completely wiped off your record!!

    Anyway, you have not been on a suspended sentence (which means probation or deferred). Your case was reset for you to fulfill a contract of obligations which then resulted in a dismissal.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You do need to get your record expunged.

    Www.Austincriminaldefenseattorney.Com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Expungement and Jail Release Attorney

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  3. Kimberly F. Minick

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No your Pretrial diversion program and dismissal are not considered convictions or suspended sentences/probation. Under those circumstances as you have described, you would not have to list that situation. I agree with the other lawyers that you need to speak to an attorney about an expunction. Good luck!

  4. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Henley and Mr. Jones. You need to get with a lawyer who handles expunctions and discuss the possibility of seeking an expunction.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,221 answers this week

2,804 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,221 answers this week

2,804 attorneys answering