Skip to main content

Is posting recorded phone call conversation on social media legal?

Denver, CO |

Someone spread rumors verbally against someone else and the only way to prove that the first person is a liar is to post his recorded phone call conversation with the second one.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Colorado is a a one recorder state and so you can post it online. I just would not make ANY editorial comments about the recording whatsoever.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

3 comments

Stephen Clark Harkess

Stephen Clark Harkess

Posted

This answer assumes that both parties on the call were in Colorado at the time and that the person making the recording was one of the parties on the call. If any of this is not true, it may change the answer.

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Posted

True

Shaye Larkin

Shaye Larkin

Posted

Great responses by Mr. Leroi and Mr. Harkess

Posted

A person who is party to a phone call can generally record it. If you are not a party to a phone call, you generally cannot. However, it's probably unwise to post such things. There are probably better ways to resolve the issue.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Posted

Great analysis by Jason