Skip to main content

Is posting an ad on craigslist asking to meet up for sex illegal in CA, cyber crime

Oceanside, CA |

posted an ad on craiglist list asking to meet up for sex. then i got an email from someone caliming to be a cop with a phone number that just said call for details. did i do anything wrong?

Attorney Answers 2


Depends on whether your ad said you were charging money, or not. Do NOT call the cop for details.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


This is a peculiar fact situation. Most cops who are trying to entrap you for "solicitation" will not volunteer that they are police. Maybe someone was pulling your leg, or maybe they want to warn you about someone else who is dangerous. Best not to respond. you might also wish to review the article "I'm being investigated. What should I do?". Here is the link:

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics