Is posting a sign on your property that says something like this " No trespassing, private property, violators will be shot....

Asked over 1 year ago - Gaithersburg, MD

"No trespassing, private property, violators will be shot, survivors will be shot again" I seen that sign on the internet and i taught it is a joke. Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard L Alderman JR

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I have read your "statement". What is the specific question that you have?

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. This post is intended as general... more
  2. Michael E Gross

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Posting that sign had better be a joke,at least as far as the last nine words are concerned. Generally, a person may not use deadly force merely to protect their property. So although you may post a sign telling others not to trespass, you are not allowed to shoot the people who do.

  3. Mark Copoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is unlawful to use unreasonable force to protect one's property.

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,573 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,573 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering