Is personal injury lawsuit awards exempt in chapter 7 bankruptcy

Asked 11 months ago - Sylvania, OH

Im in the middle of a personal injury lawsuit and it most likely wont be resolved until late 2014 Im currently needing to file bankruptcy. I will approximately will be getting $25,000 of which 1/3 will be going to my PI Attorney. Will the amount i do end up getting be exempt if not how much will.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It really depends on which state exemption system is applicable to your bankruptcy case. The exemptions you use will first depend on whether you have lived in your current state for the 2 years before filing bankruptcy, and, if not, then it will depend on where you lived for the majority of the 6 months before the 2 year period arose. Most states and the federal exemption system have a personal injury exemption, but you really need to sit down with a bankruptcy attorney who can tell you with certainty how much you will be able to protect.

    The information provided herein is general information only and not legal advice. The information provided herein... more
  2. 9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The laws the describe what property you may keep after filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy vary widely between the 50 states even though bankruptcy is a federal law. I am posting a link to general description of these laws for all 50 states for you to review for yourself. Unless you find a law that fits the category of your personal injury claim, the bankruptcy trustee may be able to take all of the money. Even your fee agreement with your attorney may not be valid. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, what matters is all your assets not just the PI award. Each state has its own exemptions or additional exemptions. In Nevada the federal exemptions are not available as that state opted out.

    Second, which state exemptions you use depends on if you have domiciled in Nevada more than 730 days. If so, Nevada law governs. If not, then other rules apply. Thus your state exemptions will govern if you have been domiciled there the last 2 years. Sit down with a bankruptcy attorney on that. Several different portions of the statute may apply , including the Personal injury compensation to $16,500 and a wild card section and possibly lost earnings.
    Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21.090 (1)(u) governs the pi exemption in one area.

    Not only do you care about your exemptions, there are other issues you really need to meet with an attorney on that you may not be aware. For example, if you paid back a relative $3000 back 11 months ago and file bankruptcy now, the trustee will sue that relative for the money you paid under a preference theory. That is but one example. See spend your money by seeing and employing an attorney who is experienced and has practiced for years and knows what to advise you on on your entire case including your question above!

  4. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The quick answer is that in Ohio the exemption on personal injuries is $23,000 (as of April 1, 2013.) But there are criteria you have to discuss with your attorney to be sure that your settlement is for actual bodily injuries as opposed to lost wages etc. Also, there are a few limitations (In Ohio, if you are incarcerated, for example, the exemption would not apply.) Assuming all facts are in your favor, I would expect you would be able to keep your portion of the settlement as you describe in your question. HOWEVER, please sit down with a bankruptcy lawyer ASAP because the timing of filing a bankruptcy can be important and the details as to their exempt status need an experienced lawyer's evaluation.

  5. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends. You need to sit down with experienced bankruptcy counsel to determine which exemptions are available to you, which apply and the amounts available.

  6. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Federal case? State case? Claim only? Or going to trial? More details please

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,721 answers this week

3,714 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,721 answers this week

3,714 attorneys answering