Is paying a witness to testify in court considered a bribe?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

It's too late for me to subpoena the witness and the witness wants me to pay $200 to compensate for their time and transportation. Is this considered a bribe?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's not a bribe if it fairly compensates the individual for what they are losing by appearing in court. I would deal with it in your questioning of the witness. Mr. Johnson. What is your occupation? What is your hourly wage? Are you losing work to be here today? Did it cost you money to travel here today. Are you being compensated for your time and travel expenses. How Much?

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,567 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,567 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering