Is our marriage still valid?
Framingham, MA
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
My husband's divorce in Brasil was not finalized until Oct. 19, 2006. We got married in the US on Oct. 6, 2006. All the paperwork was completed on Oct. 3, 2006, but was not final until the 19th.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There's an argument that your marriage is not valid because your husband didn't have the right to marry you. Also, since he was married to someone else while he was marrying you, he also committed a crime - bigamy.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Gabriel is wrong.
It is voidable, not void. To the extent that the marriage continued past the 19th, and continues, the marriage, i believe, i not valid, even if it was not for 13 days in 2006. |