Is our family entitled?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My dad passed away 3 weeks ago and all of his possessions are at his girlfriend's house.
They lived together for 24 years out of convenience. Do we as a family have the right to claim his stuff? Answers (2)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is very possible you have a right to some portion of the estate. Your claim on the estate depends on if your father had a will at the time of his death and the nature of his relationship with his girlfriend. You should discuss the details of this matter with an attorney. Feel free to contact my firm via the link below or at info@pav-law.com
This response is informational only and is not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship. Henry Repay
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your father had a proper will, the terms of the will should govern. Absent a will, you are likely entitled to his property as his heirs, but only property that belongs to his estate. So, if your father and his girlfriend purchased possessions or held accounts jointly, that property may belong to her as the surviving owner. If they lived in any other state, common law marriage may impact the distribution.
There is much more to your questions and the questions should be addressed in a face to face, interactive conversation with an attorney. |