is our electric provider responsible for repairing or replacing the appliances that are no longer working
Corpus Christi, TX
Viewed 145 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Energy / Utilities
Flag as objectionable
Damaged appliances:
Hi, the other day there was a loud pop in our kitchen. Our fridge, stove, microwave, and light bulbs starting popping and smoking. We called an electrician who came out and could not find a problem with our electric wiring so he called our electric provider who came out and told us that the cause of all the electric problems we had was due to a faulty neutral on the electric provider side not with our home electrical wiring. The faulty neutral caused the short that occurred in our home and as a result damaged our property. My question is our electric provider responsible for repairing or replacing the appliances that are no longer working?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: my boss stole my property from on the job Previous question: Wisconsin transfer of POA to secondary |