Skip to main content

Is our company required to complete a CA Form 590?

Tualatin, OR |

Hi - our company (an Oregon corporation) legally does business in several states including CA. We are being asked by one CA customer (out of the thousands in the past 20 years who have never asked this) to complete a "California 590" form. This customer is a hospital and is a "dot org" company (apparently a nonprofit.) What is this form for? We legally complete payroll and operate legally in all states. Don't the forms we already complete satisfy CA tax laws?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Form 590 is a CA Withholding Exemption Certificate that they are providing you so that they do not have to withhold from your payments. They are correctly providing this to you. If you are doing business in CA, you need to qualify to do business in CA with the CA Secretary of State and file a CA non-resident tax return each year. If you cannot sign the form showing you are exempt, they will withhold the required amount from your payments. You can contact me for a free consultation if you need to discuss this further or you want to move forward with qualifying to do business in CA.

H. Daniel Lively, Esq., LL.M., CPA Certified Tax Specialist, CA Board of Legal Specialization dlively@livelylawgroup.com www.USTaxRescue.com 714-708-2593 Mr. Lively is a Certified Tax Specialist by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization. He can be reached at 714-708-2593 or USTaxRescue.com.Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics