Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is online education in th state of New Jersey enough college experience that a child can not be emanicapated?

I submittted paperwork to emanicapate my son. He is 18 years of age, has graduated High School. Several discussion with him indecated that he was not going to continue his education at the present time.
I then received a phone call fro my ex-wives divorce attorney stating that she needed a postponement to prapare her case. I asked on what ground does my ex have to counter claim. The lawyer stated that my son had been enrolled in the University of Phoienox with on-line courses. It was just done two weeks ago, which exactly the time she received the paperwork by certified mail. I filed Pro Se.
I do not think on-line courses constitutes going to college. Could any one out there give any advise in this matter? I can not afford a lawyer, hence filing Pro Se.

Additional information
They also want to raise the child support. My Ex was unemployed at the time of our divorce.
Her lawyer had her claim she what she was making from her past employer as a base to calculate child support. She has seen then obtained employment at a lower pay rate. Is she entitled to a raise in child support, when she was acaually unemployed at the time of the divorce?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
I don't most judges would buy the "online course" argument, but if it's an accredited college, well - it's not open and shut, but I think her odds are low. Not sure where Egg Harbor is (Ocean?). It might be wroth your time to at least consult with an attorney down there who is familiar with the judge and how he/she generally rules on this issue.

If CS is going to be continued, it's possible it would go up (or down or stay the same) -- hard to say without knowing the numbers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now