Skip to main content

Is on line gamboling legal in ct

Plainville, CT |
Filed under: Gaming law Internet law

there is a on line gamboling site called Vegas strip casino . com and i want to play on it but i want to make sure it is legal to gamble on line in ct

Attorney Answers 1


Online gambling is concsidered a misdemeanor in CT. CT also recognizes the difference between games of skill and games of chance (i.e. poker is a game of skill and roulette is a game of chance.)

Though it is unlikely anyone would care that you are online gambling but careful about 2 things. Check the reputation of the site you are joining to make sure they are not scammers and check out how the money goes in and out. If you cannot get your money out it won't matter how much you win.

This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to you. This general information is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney in your jurisdiction. The attorney client relationship is not established by this post.

Mark as helpful




so its illegal to online gambile in ct so i cant do it?

Andrew Mark Jaffe

Andrew Mark Jaffe


It is not that you cannot do it; but that you are assuming the risk if you do do it.



what i mean is if i play online gambiling will i get arrested



do u mean i play craps online on online gambiling sites and i wont get in troubler

Gaming law topics

Recommended articles about Gaming law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics