Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is NYS Medicaid required to pay public health insurance premiums for 3 months prior to medicaid coverage?

I was approved for Medicaid on Julu 2009. I am on unemployment. For the past year I was paying my own premiums to Healthy New York, a state insurance plan. Is Medicaid required to pay 3 months prior to being covered by Medicaid. I have been unemployed for the past year but my benefit rate was too high to qualify for Medicaid.
Eileen

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now