Is non disclosure agreement enough to protect me from a supplier going behind my back and deal with my buyer?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I am trying to introduce a product to a retailer store/company. The product company wanted to know the name of the retailer. I told them to give me a contract first of how much commission they will give me if the buyer decided to carry their products. They told me to give them a non-disclosure agreement. Is that enough to protect me from them going behind my back and go directly to the retailer? Do I need also a non-compete agreement? Are these enforceable in California?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 30, 2012 18:24. The name of the document is not as importan t as its contents. Non-disclosure normally means communications of matters and usually involve intellectual property. Non-compete, can mean non-circumvention, meaning they cannot go around you to make a deal. The prudent thing to do is to have a lawyer prepare or review the agreement before sending it. It probably would be cheaper if the other party sends you an agrrement and you only need a lawyer to review the contents so make sure it fits your facts and your needs.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 01, 2012 12:04. Yes, such agreements are enforceable.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 02, 2012 19:30. The best thing to do is to contact an attorney and consult. It may be worth a few hundred dollars to make sure you're protected and on the right track. It appears to me that there may be some confusion here as to what it is that you actually need as the other attorneys have suggested.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary