Is needing more time to complete discovery a legitiment reason to request a continuance of mediation?
Pinellas Park, FL
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
The plaintiff's lawyer (recently hired) has filed a motion for mediation in 6 weeks. The plaintiff has been evasive and deceptive in answering interrogatories and admissions (prior to having counsel), forcing defendant (prose) to resubmit material. Therefore, discovery has been delayed...production of documents has not been sent out and there are documents that the defendant feels would be critical to the mediation. Is this a reasonable reason to request Mediation be moved from Dec. to Feb?
Answers (2)Jennifer Ann Jacobs
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Absolutely. A mediation is only meaningful if both parties have a firm grasp of all of the issues in the case, which is aided by the receipt of all discovery. Make that argument to the judge and hopefully he will agree to push the mediation to a later date.
Bonita M. Riggens
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should not have to resubmit material you already turned over in discovery. In addition to seeking a continuance, also ask the Judge to set deadlines for the Plaintiff to submit the outstanding discovery. If they don't adhere to those deadlines, file a Motion to Compel discovery responses and set it for hearing before the Judge. You should think about hiring your own attorney if the Plaintiff has one.
Bonnie Riggens Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens 669 1st Ave. N. St. Petersburg, FL 33701 Phone: 727-898-1401 Fax: 727-823-7351 Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA |