is my used car cover under the lemon law or is there anything else that I could do?
Lawrence, MA
Viewed 97 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
I live Massachusetts and but bought my car in New Hampshire.when I drove the car it had no Lights on in the dashboard,it had cosmetic stuff but they were quick to offer to fix them. i got my car a week later and on the same evening the check engine sign and the airbag light went on. took it to the mechanic and to get it inspected the next day (MA's law: inspected within the week) and of course failed inspection because of a couple of censors bad in the motor and the airbag system needs to be replace.took it back to the dealership and they they tried to fix the problem and it hasn't work then they sent it to the manufacturer dealership but the original dealership says they are not going to pay for my car to get fix and that there is no return or exchange. what can i do? do i have any rights
Answers (2)Phil A. Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the car was purchased in NH, the laws of NH would apply. The Mass Lemon Law would not apply, but NH may have its own laws that offer protection in situations like this. You should contact an attorney that practices in NH to discuss you specific rights and remedies. It sounds like the seller is not going to cooperate. Many lemon laws have short time frames that may need to be complied with. Be sure to contact an attorney soon.
This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues. Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on the mileage on it and the model year and other details that you will need to discuss with a local attorney who knows New Hampshire's Lemon Law. That state's lemon law, if it applies, says that a lemon is a vehicle that has been subject to 3 unsuccessful repairs by the same dealer or 30 business days out of service within the original factory warranty length. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|