Is my spouse entitled to a portion of my retirement investments , that were invested through my employer and rolled into an IRA

Asked over 1 year ago - Ashland, NH

He is on social security disability and receives a disability check from his previous employer and I am still employed.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anna M. Zimmerman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, everything you two own (individually or together) is considered marital property and subject to an equitable division. The starting presumption is that an equal division is equitable, but there are many factors that can change this. I would recommend speaking with an attorney who can review the specifics of you case.

  2. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . That depends on many factors, such as where the income was earned and the laws of that state. You should speak with a local family lawyer about your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,862 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,862 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering