Is my soon to be ex-husband responsible for child support?
Snellville, GA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
We were married and had one child together. While married I had another child by another man. Is my husband (who's name is on the birth certificate) reponsible for child support on both children or only the child that he is the biological father of?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shea Evans Roberts
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
He would have the burden of proving that he is not the child's biological parent. If he proves he is not, then he would not be responsible for paying child support for that child.
|