Skip to main content

Is my situation worthy of an attorney's time?

Oconomowoc, WI |

I just recently discovered that my x husband cashed in my $25,000 paid in full life insurance policy. I have received (from the insurance company) copies of the necessary paperwork, check (made out to me), and signature on the back of the check. I have requested the address that the check was mailed to since it wasn't me. This took place in 2003.

Attorney Answers 1


If you were represented by a lawyer in your divorce case, consult that lawyer.

You should consult your divorce decree to determine who was awarded the life insurance policy in the divorce. You can take this information to a local lawyer for review.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics