Is my situation considered an invasion of privacy?
Santee, CA
Viewed 40 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
My sister in law went into mine and my husbands room,she went onto my personal computer,went into my email, and she sent emails between me and my husband who is deployed over seas, to her email, and when I asked her about it, she lied to me, and then later she admitted to doing it, and she also wrote to my husband admitting to sending our emails, and said she was not sorry for what she has done. I spoke to a police officer, and he told me that i would have to take her to civil court.
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, your sister-in-law is a snoop and a liar, and she invaded your and your husband's privacy, but a civil suit for invasion of privacy is very expensive, and you need to be able to allege monetary damages, and your question doesn't mention any. What if anything is she doing with these emails and how does it hurt you?
You can make sure this never happens again with your sister-in-law or anyone else by putting a password on your computer. And now that you know that you can't trust your sister-in-law, don't let her into your home unsupervised, or at all. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it possible to change my Court date (for a DUI)? Previous question: Can I sue property manager for not returning my security deposit? |