Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is my settlement worth more if the at fault driver was drunk?

I was rear ended and the driver was arrested after blowing a .16 at the scene of accident. My daughter and I both went in the ambulence and while arent ready to settle due to therapy ...it appears my rotator cuff might need more..I was wondering if this effects how much I should settle for? I havent gotten a lawyer yet..was waiting to see what they offered. We have settle my car part..it was totalled and the adjuster tossed out "this kind of accident runs about 15 to 20 thosand...' which surprised me. The owner of the car (it was a company truck she wasnt driving she lent it to an employee) actually came to my house to see if I was going to sue her..she said her limits were 150 and I just feel so confused by what I thought would be a simple settlement.....any thoughts on amounts..

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
I would consider a settlement of $15-$20,000 for a torn rotator cuff to be extremely low. You did not specify the nature of the injury to your shoulder.

Your daughter's injuries may require court approval to settle.

You are making a serious mistake by attempting to deal on your own with the insurance carrier. You should not give them a statement nor give them access to your medical records or your daughter's medical records without first speaking with an attorney.

I would recommend that you arrange a free consultation with a personal injury attorney and see whether or not the attorney is in a position to undertake your representation and the representation of your daughter. If you are married, your husband also has a claim. The fact that there was extreme intoxication in this case may also help give rise to a claim for punitive damages, depending upon other factors surrounding the accident. Do Not Delay in Seeking Counsel.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
I'm sorry to hear about your accident. The fact that the other driver was drunk or cited for DUI may have an impact on your settlement amount, but it really depends on the facts of your case and whether the defendant is accepting responsibility for causing the accident. The amount of your settlement is based on many different factors (too many to address here), including the individual facts of your case and the extent of your injuries and need for past and future medical treatment. I'd be happy to discuss your case for free, or you may visit our website to request some free information about the insurance claims process and how accident claims are valued.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
The fact that the driver was drunk probably does not directly impact the value of your case (i.e., just because they were drunk does not automatically entitle you to some additional damages), but it may come into play with regards to his/her credibility on other issues such as speed at time of impact and the physical violence of the collision - which can impact the amount of damages you are entitled to. As noted by the previous post, the amount of damages that you may be entitled to is subject to a wide range of factors. Given that it appears that your injuries (and the injuries of your daughter) were significant, I would recommend that you at least consult with an experience personal injury attorney to review your case and give you some feedback. I offer a free initial consultation and case evaluation if you are interested. You may also find some helpful information on my website linked below.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now