Is my previous employer still responsible for injuries sustained while working there?

Asked over 5 years ago - Wilmington, NC

I worked for a big box retailer for 12 1/2 years. I filed at least 4 different worker's comp claims for injuries to my back from work. I have since left that job but am still suffering intense pain in my lower back from injuries sustained there. Is that company still responsible for the injuries? I have not sought any medical treatment, yet, but am going to have to. The pain comes and goes, but is always there, and limits daily activities. Are they responsible for just dr. bills, or pain and suffering as well? What are my options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Scott Hedrick

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You have not provided enough information here. How long ago were these injuries? How were the claims resolved ? Have you received continous medical treatment? ?
    Scott
    www.hedricklaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,432 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,432 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering