IS MY N-400 APPLICATION GONE BE DENIED BECAUSE OF PREVIOUS IMMIGRATION HISTORY ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I WAS ARREST WITH IMMIGRATION OFFICER BECAUSE OF VISA EXPIRE AT IMMIGRATION OFFICE MANY YEARS AGO AND I WAS IN IMMIGRATION JAIL FOR 2 WEEKS THEN I GOT MY ASYLUM IN COURT BUT WHEN I WAS APPLYING FOR GREEN CARD I-485 I DID NOT MENTION THAT ARREST ( BECAUSE I WAS THINKING THEY ARE LOOKING FOR CRIMINAL ARREST !! ).
BUT I DID IN N-400 APPLICATION BECAUSE IT SAID ( INCLUDE USCIS OFFICER IN SOME PART OF DETAINED OR ARREST ) , ANY HOW I WENT TO INTERVIEW THEY GAVE ME N-652 AND CHECK :
1 :PASSED ENGLISH AND U.S HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT
2: USCIS WILL SEND YOU A WRITTEN DECISION ABOUT YOUR APPLICATION
3: A DECISION CANNOT YET BE MADE ABOUT YOUR APPLICATION
I JUST ASKED OFFICER IS THERE ANY PROBLEM AND RESPOND WAS NO THERE IS NO PROBLEM I JUST NEED REVIEW YOUR FILE AND I CAN NOT DO IT IN 20 MIN ...

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Lauren Ashley Paulus

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A prior immigration violation such as the expiration of a visa is not grounds for denial of the N-400. It is common for USCIS to delay a decision. However, if you are concerned, I recommend you contact a local San Diego immigration attorney who can follow up with your application on your behalf.

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is not uncommon for delay. What you describe does not sound problematic. What did your lawyer say?

  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on the outcome of your previous detention and how you adjusted. If you have a lawyer that is the best person to answer your question as he/she knows your case and the facts.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,932 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,932 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering