Is my mother going to get time again or is there another option like house arrest or work release?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jacksonville, NC

My mother was violated and sent to jail she did her 90 days and came home now she has been recently violated again and her probation officer said she got a new charge im not sure what that it she couldnt tell me but from what my mom is telling me that when she was released from doing her 90 days they didnt tell her that she had to report so she didnt and she went down to the probation office and she violated her. i need help thanks in advance

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles Kiel Garella

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Your mother needs to seek the advice of a local criminal attorney as soon as possible. An attorney will be able to look up the new charge and find out if she is facing a jail sentence and what, if anything, can be done to rectify the situation.

    This response has been provided for information only and should Not be taken as legal advice. Any information... more
  2. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Not a good situation - seems like she is having a problem communicating with her PO, which can not continue. Seek the immediate advice of her local criminal attorney or the public defender. I am a California attorney not licensed to practice in NC.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering