Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is my marriage valid in the state of CA if my husband is married to another woman, can I face criminal charges for his bigamy

Asked over 4 years ago - Mission Viejo, CA

Flag

I "married" a man two months ago that I discovered is still not legally divorced from his other wife. The divorce is pending, but not complete. What options do I have and what are his legal ramifications? Is he committing a crime for which he could go to jail? Bigamy? Fraud? I realize my marriage isn't legal, but he sent away for a certificate which we now have (he lied on the license about his last divorce date). If I should forgive him and we remarry (or whatever it would be called), do we apply for another certificate, or will that trigger authorites since we already have one?

Additional information

my case is almost the same we how ever looked and was unable with all the courts of California and surronding area find a marriage certificate for my husband and his ex under any spelling or dates he gave me there is no record to proof that he was married never the less divorced, one clerk told us that it was possible that she(the ex) ask for her marriage to be erased and not recorded and another told us that the certificate of marriage was never filed after the marriage there for they were never really married,, this was back in 2001-2002 I have also looked in the state of California website and order a record of it and we got a responce to there not being a record found other than a DV for his prior girlfriend!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered January 24, 2009 14:08. When and if your husband is validly divorced from wife 1, your marriage will become legal in California. No, you cannot be arrested for bigamy, but you should not hold yourself out as married on state and federal tax returns until the divorce from wife 1 is completed, and you may need to amend you tax returns for prior years - please check with a CPA (accountant) as to your responsibilities for taxe returns previously filed as joint. . No one really procecutes people for bigamy any more, so don't waste time worrying about that.
    I would be more concerned about "forgiving" him for a lie that has serious legal issues - at least with respect to taxes and ownership of property. If he's willing to lie about the small stuff, he will lie about the big stuff and how can you build on that? I would suggest counseling and legal advice before you "marry" him again - because next time the court will say you "knew or had reason to know" and there are potential consequences for you under those circumstances.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered November 02, 2008 09:33. Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state.

    The crime he has commited is bigamy. Your marriage is not legal. If you want it to be legal, you need to get married again after he has truly divorced his wife. Whether he will be brought up on charges of bigamy is an issue for the state prosecutors.

  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered January 23, 2009 08:38. I am not licensed to practice in California. However, your husband has committed bigamy, which is a crime. In order for your marriage to be legal, you will need to remarry, after your husband has obtained a legal divorce.
    It would be up to the State of California to decide whether or not they will file bigamy charges against your husband and prosecute the offense.

  4. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    7

    Answered March 10, 2009 15:51. I no longer practice in California, and I can not (under law) answer this question for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary