Is my manager supposed to take care of this?

My neighbor and I both find spiders frequently in our apartments. I found a nest in a plant and often see them in other places. When I told my manager, she said they're just moving in for the winter. It has been this way for months. She also had a similar response when I found a rat on my porch. Is she required to call someone to take care of the insect problem? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
If you feel that the rental has an infestation isssue after contacting the landlord in writing, you may contact the health department and ask for an inspection and keep a copies of everything. Then if the landlord still does not respond take all the information including your lease or rental agreement to a lawyer and if the problem warrants you may have a right to set off ( paying the exterminator instead of the rent).
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard