Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is my local Gov. responsible for taking care of my driveway if it is a graveyard road?

There is a unattended graveyard above a house that I bought recently. Is the government obligated to take care of it or to pay someone to take care of it? Also if my driveway is the only road leading to it do they also have an obligation to attend to it?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If the cemetary is public you may have an argument about a maintenance sharing approach. If the graveyard is a private one, it would not make sense for citizens tax dollars to be used to maintain it or any part of the access driveway to it.

Check out the cemetary ownership to assist you in formulating your next step.

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att...

You may need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now