Is my lease valid? ( Is it actually a one year lease or month to month lease?)

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I find something online at http://www.caltenantlaw.com/breaklease.htm says that:
Some rental agreements look like leases, but are actually month-to-month tenancies:
It may say that your free month of rent is payable unless you stay for X months; this is a monthly tenancy, with an illegal attempt to get around the nonrefundable deposit laws.

We got $750 move in special when we signed the lease and this amount was deducted from our second month rent. On our lease document it says: Tenant shall have a rent concession of $500 per month for a period of 0 months. Concession expires:(date we signed the lease).
We recently break the lease early and this $500 was deduct from our security deposit.
Is my lease a valid one year lease or it's actually a month to month lease then

Additional information

oh, there is also sentence on the lease agreement says: The term of this lease shall be for a period of 12 months.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 17:24. you would need to have a landlord tenant attorney in your area review the particular language of the lease and advice you accordingly.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 21:30. It sounds more like a one year lease, but no one can really tell you for sure without actually reading the entire document.

    Determine whether the agreement is valid would also require an attorney to review it.

    Likewise, whether the landlord was legally entitled to deduct from your security deposit also requires an attorney to have more information.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 13, 2012 12:38. Without knowing the actual wording in the "lease" this question is impossible to answer accurately. Landlord often use "creative" means to attract new tenants and to keep them as tenants.
    In this case, it is not clear whether the landlord violated a statute designed to protect tenants. A real estate lawyer should be consulted to review the terms of the lease.

  4. Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 17, 2012 12:16. It is important to look at whether there is a "term" listed in the agreement. This will give you a good idea of what kind of agreement it is. As with all other answers, the language in the document is paramount. Have a knowledgeable landlord tenant attorney review all written agreements you have.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 13, 2012 08:28. Exactly, Frank. It depends on a number of factors, especially, of course, the document itself. But, the status can change to a month-to-month for various reasons.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary