Is my lead counsel required to communicate with me at some point?
Pennsylvania
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 3 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I hired a firm. I was given an attorney as lead counsel in a court case. He did things on my case without my authorization and would not fix them even thought he could. Supposedly, they cannot fix the mistakes now. I was unhappy and expressed this. The head of the firm took over the case for communication purposes only as the go between, but apparently I am not allowed to communicate with my " lead counsel." Shouldn't the person who is listed on the court case and on the court docket be required to communicate with me at some point?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Daniel Andrew Pallen
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The rules of professional conduct for attorneys in the Pennsylvania do require that your attorney be in communication with you. Usually "attorney" also imputes the firm as well. So, if a partner is talking to you because a lower level attorney messed up, this should be sufficient for them to discharge their duty since a partnership (firm) is now carrying on the duty of client communication. If we can be of any further assistance please contact our offices in Media, PA. www.benarilaw.com
|