Is my lawyer required to appear in court for a hearing if one is set? is he required to file a response on my behalf to a motion

Asked about 2 years ago - Salem, OR

If I have a hearing for motion to show cause filed against me by husband's divorce attorney, does my attorney have to file a response to the court? I asked him to but he's refused. we have the hearing in a couple of days, I keep asking his staff and even emailed is he going, we have not met to discuss it, no response. I tried to make an appointment they say he's busy? I dont know if he's coming or not and the court hasnt heard my side of things as husband is making false claims, frivelous and can easily be proved if my attorney would file something? I need a new attorney I know but no way to get one in just a couple of days. what do I do? I believe I'mm in contempt if I dont appear? I will be eaten alive if my attorney is not there and his is. husband's divorce attorney is very aggressive?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jay Bodzin

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your attorney doesn't necessarily have to file a response, although it might be a good idea. (Note that filing documents isn't how you 'prove' anything - pleadings are not evidence. You present evidence by introducing testimony and, sometimes, documents, at the hearing itself.) They certainly do have to appear for the court date, though, as should you.

    If your attorney doesn't appear for the hearing, then you can ask the Court to reset (reschedule) it - they probably will do so on their own anyway; few judges would insist on carrying on a hearing without one of the lawyers present. The biggest problem would be if your attorney shows up for the hearing but is not prepared for it. You need to either get a new attorney, or lean on him to get ready - possibly by threatening to fire them at get someone new.

    Nothing posted on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Each case is unique. You are... more

Related Topics

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Contempt of court and divorce

Contempt of divorce court can occur when a party disrespects or disobeys the court. Contempt citations may be civil or criminal in nature.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,225 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,225 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering