Is my landlord violating the covenant of quiet enjoyment?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kansas City, MO

3 months after we signed our year lease, our landlord tells us she is getting a divorce and will be moving back into the house once our lease is up. She said if we move out in the next 2 months then she will give us 2 months free rent, but we don't want to move yet. She said since she won't be getting her house back for 9 months, she's going to have to start making repairs and improvements to the house now so it will be ready for her when she moves in. She has work planned about every other month (rewiring, new shed, garage, etc) until the end of our lease. She's made it obvious, due to a voicemail she accidentally left me, that she's trying to push us out. Is she violating the covenant of quiet enjoyment or is there anything we can do to assure some peace and quiet here?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael B. Watkins

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Read lease carefully with a lawyer. She is probably violating as you indicate, but are you willing to go to court to get an order stopping her. Does the lease have an attorney fees provision? What does it say? Will probably cost $ 1,500 to $ 2,500. to bring your lawsuit and get an order. Decide the cost verus the benfit.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,196 answers this week

2,319 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,196 answers this week

2,319 attorneys answering