Is my landlord violating my right to quiet enjoyment due to renovations/construction on an adjacent unit? How do I take action?

Asked about 2 years ago - Long Beach, CA

I have lived in my apartment for 6 months. 2 weeks ago management began construction/renovations on the neighboring unit that my apartment shares a wall with. The renovations include hammering, power drills and sawing that occurs either on this wall or near it, and has created an environment that is extremely difficult for me to relax in my own apartment. The noise is relentless and occurs all throughout the day (but not before 8a or after 8p). The manager has informed me that it will occur for at least another month. I feel as though my rights are being violated. Is this a violation of my right to quiet enjoyment? How can I take action?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, quite possibly.

    Under California law, all leases have the implied covenant of "quiet enjoyment". (California Civil Code, § 1927). The landlord (and management company) has the duty to preserve the quiet enjoyment of all tenants. (Davis v. Gomez (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1401, 1404.)

    The concept of a “constructive eviction” exists under the rubric of a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment that is implied in every rental agreement. (Stoiber v Honeychuck (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 903, 925–926.)

    Substantial interference is required to establish a breach of quiet enjoyment. An interference by the landlord "by which the tenant is deprived of the beneficial enjoyment of the premises amounts to a constructive eviction if the tenant so elects and surrenders possession, and the tenant will not be liable for rentals for the portion of the term following his eviction." (Kulawitz v. Pacific Paper Co. (1944) 25 Cal.2d 664, 670.)

    Minor inconveniences and annoyances are not actionable breaches of the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment. To be actionable, the landlord's act or omission must substantially interfere with a tenant's right to use and enjoy the premises for the purposes contemplated by the tenancy. (Petroleum Collections Inc. v. Swords (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 841, 846.)

    Your options include moving out or seeking monetary damages. Much depends upon what your goal is.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This may be enough to create a violation of your right to quiet enjoyment. You would probably be entitled to ask your landlord to let you out of your lease and move if that is your desire.
    It might be better to ask your landlord to give you a reduction in rent while the construction is going on. Moving is an annoyance to say the least.
    You can read about your rights as a tenant and how to assert them at:

Related Topics

Neighbor noise disputes

Most communities have rules against excessive noise, and you can make a neighbor noise complaint if your neighbor is violating your local ordinances.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

37,037 answers this week

3,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,037 answers this week

3,916 attorneys answering