Is my landlord responsible for pest control?

Asked over 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

I have been seeing mice in my house for some time now. I started buying snap and glue traps. When I told the landlord that there was a problem he says its not his responsiblity

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered January 22, 2011 07:07. Keeping the house free from vermin is part of the implied warranty of habitability that's part of all residential leases. Essentially, the landlord must keep the rental fit for living.

    If mice are getting in because of deficiencies in the home's structure, then it's the landlord's responsibility.

    If a tenant is inviting mice by living in a dirty house, leaving doors open, not cutting the grass, etc., then it's the tenant's responsibility.

    Good luck getting this sorted out!

    Note: This is informational only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    Leo M. Mulvihill, Jr.
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2424 E York Street, Suite 316
    Philadelphia, PA 19125
    215.385.5291

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary