Is my landlord responsible for damage furniture ruined in a flood?

Asked about 4 years ago - Cicero, IL

I don't live in a flood area, but it has being raining a lot that my basement got flooded. all my furniture got ruined and my lanlord refuses to pay.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Probably not. These latest storms we've had are very odd events, Acts of God, in insurance language. If you did not have a lease that said such damage was the responsibility of the landlord, then you are probably not going to get reimbursed. Plus, renters that do not have renter's insurance can find it difficult to prove that such acts of nature are the fault of any human, including the landlord.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,283 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,283 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering