Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is my job a hostile work environment for unemployment?

I work at a company that makes you clock out and stay at work when not busy. The owners payroll checks keep bouncing and no one will cash them. We have to clock out to go to the bathroom. He lets underage employees drink at the bar. He made me fill ketchup bottles that were old, smelled and keep exploding on the customers. The health department didn't want them refilled. We run out of everything and aren't even sanitizing the dishes right now. Everyone is always mad and upset and nothing gets taken care of when we have concerns.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
There are laws in Ohio that protect you as a potential "whistleblower." If any of this company's activities are a crime, then you can complain in writing to them and be protected from retaliation. There are strict requirements though as to what types of things are protected by Ohio's whistleblower statute. There are federal and state laws on minimum wage for hourly employees, and making you stay at work off the clock may be a violation. You may want to consult an employment lawyer for more information, but you and your fellow employees probably have some recourse and protections available.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now