Is my insurance company liable to cover labor and time estimates in repairing my car
Dallas, TX
Viewed 83 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
Insurance Quote:
I got three bids to fix my porsche, one for 8300 one for 7820 and one for 6790 and I would like to repair the car myself to save money. How ever the insurance company is saying I will have to give my reciepts to them and thats what they will pay. That means my labor and time will not be paid for. Should the insurance compay settle with me using one of the qoutes minus the deductable?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Is this your own insurance company? If yes, you likely will need to review your contract with the company to see what your agreement is.
If this is the other side's insurance company, until there is a court order specifying how much to pay, the other side has no legal obligation yet to pay you anything. The two sides can negotiate with each other about how much to pay and how to go about paying. Many times, once a car is disassembled for repairs, additional damages will be found. Have you considered this possibility? For example, if you sign the settlement agreement for $8000 and then discover $5000 more in damages, your settlement agreement may preclude you from getting reimbursement for the newly discovered damages. You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney. |