Is my husband responsible for my debts in bankruptcy court.

Asked over 1 year ago - Rochester, NY

I am married, but the house we purchased is under my name only. The house was purchase after we got married. I have an overwhelming amount of debt, too much to try to pay even in small amounts. I have a judgment against the house now. My husband works, my only source of income is from social security disability. If I file bankruptcy will my husband be held accountable for my debts that are in my name only?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your husband is not reponsible for the debts that are only in your name.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your husband is not personally responsible for debt, he will not be responsible after you file bankruptcy either. The only debt he can be held responsible for is debt that he himself incurred, either as borrower or guarantor. In other words, if a credit card is in your name only, and you file bankruptcy, your husband will NOT be responsible for the debt unless his name also is on the credit card. Good luck!

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As a general rule your husband is not liable for your debts that get discharged in bankruptcy court.

  4. Answered . Your husband will be responsible for any of your debt that he co-signed. Any debt that the both of you took out together he will now be responsible for. Contact a lawyer so they can review your debt and tell you if your husband will be on the hook for any of it.

  5. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, in he is not jointly obligated on the debt then nothing that occurs in your bankruptcy case will confer any new obligation onto your husband...

Related Topics

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,127 answers this week

3,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,127 answers this week

3,686 attorneys answering