Is my husband required to carry our daughter on his health insurance past the age of 23

Asked over 1 year ago - Plainfield, IL

Is my husband required to carry our daughter on his health insurance past the age of 23 because of the new health care law (allowing parents to keep kids on their insurance till age 26). Daughter is a full-time student.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Elizabeth M. Feely

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Assuming your are still married, then he is not required to keep her on his insurance, but has the ability to choose to maintain her on his policy. If you are divorced and your divorce decree only requires him to maintain her until the age of 23, then you would have to file a petition to modify the divorce decree to require him to maintain her on the policy. I would do immediately when she is still on the policy.

  2. Dean Taradash

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends ... are you still married? If yes, then no. If no, then maybe. Consult with an attorney if you're divorced.

    Feel free to call. 312-987-9999 Ext. 15

  3. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are divorced then I agree, you need to read your divorce decree and see what age he can legally remove your daughter from his health insurance.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  4. Jeffrey Morris Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You referred to him as husband, so either you are going through the divorce process or not divorced. Either way, without a court order requiring him to keep her on his health insurance, he is not required. If you are going through or have been divorced, then you should contact an attorney to explain in more details what your rights are.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,770 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,770 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering