Is my husband obligated to support his stepson?

Asked about 5 years ago - Denver, CO

My husband pays for his (ex) stepson's school meals, after school care and also provides for him (food, clothing, etc.) while he is in our home (2 weeks a month). He has not adopted him and the biological father's whereabouts ARE known. His ex-stepson also carries his biological father's last name. How can we get the biological father to pay instead of my husband?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Suzanne Griffiths

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Step parents are generally not liable to pay support for step children. However it depends if he has agreed to a legal obligation in return for visitation. The mother may file a request for child support against the biological father. However it seems that since your husband pays these expenses she has little incentive to go after the biological father.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,247 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,247 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary