Is my husband obligated to pay past due bills if we lived together during divorce?

Asked 6 months ago - Orlando, FL

Me and my husband are getting divorced we have 1 child together. We lived together last month and have accumulated bills that still have not been paid off. We currently do not reside together .He wrote me a check today to cover my car payment but on the check he wrote it out to child support when clearly it is not. Should I cash the check anyways ? I have documentation to prove that this money was used to pay an outstanding bill. He has been the sole provider and I was a stay at home mom. Next week he is writting me a check to pay off our car insurance and wants me to pay that with the check as well, also made out as child support.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tami Lane Augen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The judge in the divorce will make all the decisions about how much each party is responsible to pay for bills, support, etc.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Debt in a Divorce

Responsibility for debts acquired during marriage may fall upon both parties after divorce, even if only one spouse incurred the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,773 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,773 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering