Is my husband entitled to half of my earnings before I file for divorce?

My husband was physically, emotionally and economically abusive of me for most of our 15 year marriage. He left me jobless, homeless and penniless. Now I'm afraid to get a job because I read in a book about preparing for divorce, that he is entitled to half of all the money I make, and all of my savings. Is this true even in a domestic violence situation? If it is, how can I make money to survive and still protect myself from him?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
You don't have to worry about him taking half of your income. Go ahead and get a job. Call me if you would like to discuss.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Child Support Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard