Skip to main content

Is my husband elegible for an immigration bond?

Houston, TX |

My husband came in illegaly in 2000 and was charged with possesion of cocaine less than 1 gram in 2006 at the present time he has an ice hold and now has a domestic violence charge is he eligible for an immigration bond one ice takes him into custody?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

He may be subject to mandatory detention.

Please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

What is mandatory detention? Does that mean he is going to be deported?

Posted

The combination of the illegal entry and the alleged crimes will make it very difficult to be eligible for a bond. He should hire an attorney who can analyze the entire case and make a determination of how to best proceed.

Attorney in Sacramento, CA. (916) 254-9825. The information provided is general in nature and not meant to be legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Probably not.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics