Is my husband allowed to cancel my Health/Mecial Insurance?

Asked about 5 years ago - Mcdonough, GA

My husband and I are separated for 7 months now but not legally separated. He has cancelled my health/medical insurance. I am unemployed and we have a verbal agreement that he would continue to provide my benefits until I am able to find employment. I have major health issues. He has a girlfriend whom he is in love with and will not see or speak with me. We live in GA. Can he do this legally?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon Vincent Forehand

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should contact a lawyer in your area to file for divorce or seperation. You could then request that he provide health coverage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,978 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,978 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering