Is my husband (we are separated, not legally) responsible for my real estate loan. My name is on the loan, his is on the deed

I live in Washington state, recently separated from my husband, but not legally. My house loan is in my name and I got the loan before we were separated by 4 yrs, his name is on the deed not on the loan. Having difficulty making my pmt, if I default on the loan, will my husband be responsible financially for paying it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Because this a community property state both of you have an ownership interest , however for the facts you presented only your interest is encumbered by the loan , which if factual is an unusal circumstance. Your Husbands interest in the home could be jepordized if you are in default and the bank begings foreclosure procedings, he would be notified and have to defend his interest at the trustees sale.
You should seek out a family law attorney in your area at once.
Good Luck.
0 0

Vivian Godwin

Hello,
I'm Vivian, a female. I picked interest in your advert in www.avvo.com, I want to invest in real estate properties. Contact me back so that we can discuss more better in details, (viviangodwin2009@hotmail.com).
I awaits your quick response,
Have a nice day
Vivian.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard