Is my girlfriend legally responsible for her 18 yr old nephew who came to stay with us?

Asked about 2 years ago - Horn Lake, MS

My girlfriend's nephew showed up on our doorstep a few days ago after his mom moved back to Texas. His dad just got in a car wreck and is still in the hospital and is paralyzed from the waist down. ( He's been in the hospital for two months). Her nephew just turned 18. His mom left him her car but he has no drivers' license and the insurance has lapsed. Is my girlfriend responsible for him - legally ? Like, if he gets in a car wreck and causes property damage or worse, kills someone, can she be sued? It will take weeks to get his birth certificate and social security card, and the insurance will be $120 per month (to get him legal)! I'm worried that she is responsible! Is he considered an adult and not a minor anymore? Please help! Thank you ! He won't stop driving the car!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No, there is no adoption, guardanship and he is an adult. but if he uses her car and gets in an accident she could be responsible.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 38 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practiced... more

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Legal custody

Legal custody of a child means that a parent has legal authority to make religious, medical, or other significant decisions that affect a child's upbringing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,580 answers this week

3,707 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,580 answers this week

3,707 attorneys answering